Time Activity

  • 09:00 – 10:00 – Registration/Batumi String Quartet   
  • 10:00 – 11:30 – Official Opening                                                                                               
    Eka Urushadze (Georgia) – Executive Director – Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG)                                                                                                    Svetlana Alenitskaya (Germany) – Federal Agency for Civic Education (bpb), Civil Participation Project Manager                                                                                                  Petra Grüne (Germany)Federal Agency for Civic Education (bpb)                              
    Lasha Komakhidze (Georgia) – Mayor of Batumi, Georgia – to be confirmed;                    Maya Khajishvili (Georgia) – Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport of Adjarian Autonomic Republic  to be confirmed;                                                                                      Tina Khidasheli (Georgia) – Chair of the Board at the Civic IDEA;                                                                                                 Keynote speaker with Q&A
  • 11:30 – 12:00 – Coffee Break
  • 12:00 – 13:30 – Plenary Session / Panel Discussion 1 – Civic Education: Content, Trends and Challenges – Modern Understanding of Civic Education                                                           
    Issues for discussion: 
    1. Civic education – why and who needs it? What should be its result? 
    2. How to understand the terminology: political, civil, patriotic education, civic and citizenship: what is the difference? 
    3. If civic education is an instrument of change, then why are these changes in the region slow? What’s wrong?                                                                                   

      Moderator:
      Vitali Nikanovich (Belarus) – Director of the “Laboratory of Innovation Projects”, Vice President of the Belarusian Association of UNESCO clubs; Member of the EENCE coordination council
     

    Speakers:                                                                                                                                Stepan Grigoryan (Armenia) – Chairman of the Board, Analytical Centre on Globalization and Regional Cooperation                                                                                                          Tatsiana Vadalazhskaya (Belarus) – Program coordinator of Flying University                      Galina Veramejchyk (Belarus) – Member of the Board, European Association for the Education of Adults                                                                                                                    Levan Berdzenishvili (Georgia) – Full professor at Georgian Institute of Public Affairs; Associate professor at Caucasus School of Business                                                          Yuriy Petrushenko (Ukraine) – Deputy Head of the Board of the Ukrainian Association for Adult Education; Trainer in civic education

  • 13:30 – 14:30 – Lunch
  • 14:30 – 16:00 – Thematic Group 1 – Civic education: how to overcome apathy and help people believe in themselves?

    Within the framework of the thematic group, the dialogue will continue, which began at the plenary panel discussion, on the modern understanding of civic education and the challenges that need to be taken into account by specialists who work in this field.          The speakers will demonstrate examples of practices at three levels of civic education, which can conditionally be defined as: citizenship for their country, European citizenship and global citizenship.                                                                                                            Moderator: Davit Jishkariani (Georgia) Historian, Founder and Researcher at Soviet Past Research Laboratory     

    Speakers: (speech: 15 minute, Q&A: 5 minute)                                                                        Tatsiana Vadalazhskaya (Belarus) – Program coordinator of Flying University Civic Education: between local and global challenges                                                                        Levan Berdzenishvili (Georgia) – Full professor at Georgian Institute of Public Affairs; Associate professor at Caucasus School of Business.                                                     Galina Veramejchyk (Belarus) – Member of the Board,  European Association for the Education of Adults                                                                                                                        Ostap Stasiv (Ukraine) – Сo-founder and manager of the Open University of Maidan, SEO at www.vumonline.ua; Social Entrepreneurs; Civic Activist

    Thematic Group 2 – Research in Civic Education                                                                    The thematic group will present the results of the studies on Civic Education that have taken place in the countries of Eastern Europe. Based on the results of the work of the thematic group, participants will identify several relevant trends that must be taken into account by the specialists in the field of civic education in order to improve the quality of educational and training programs for citizens of all ages.                                                      Moderator: Olga Melnik (Belarus) – Head of postgraduate department, State Educational Institution “Academy of Postgraduate Education”; Member of the EENCE                                                                                                                                                                           
    Speakers (speech: 15 minute, Q&A: 5 minute):                                                                          Igor Folvarochny (Ukraine) – Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, Associate Professor of the National University of Physical Education and Sports of Ukraine                                              Junela Salnikava (Belarus) – Program Manager at the International organization Pact What Belarusians think about citizenship: Tests results                                                  Stepan Grigoryan (Armenia) – Chairman of the Board, Analytical Centre on Globalization and Regional Cooperation (ACGRC)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Thematic Group 3 – Practices that produce results: civic education for different generations (Pecha Kucha)    Representatives of various organizations that carry out activities in the field of civic education for various groups of citizens will present their experience in “Pecha-Kucha” format.                                                                                               Moderator : Kristine Kandelaki (Georgia) – Civil Society Organizations Development Program Manager at the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Speakers (presentation: 7 minute, Q&A: 3 minute):                                                             Ani Kojoyan (Armenia) – Youth is Power trainer; Yerevan State University lecturer; education expert; gender studies researcher.                                                              Challenges and Opportunities: Combating gender inequality through raising awareness and critical thinking of the community (Case Study of Armenia/by Youth is Power NGO).   Ana Cerneva (Moldova) – Executive Director, National LEADER Network in the Republic of Moldova                                                                                                                      Implementation of the European LEADER methodology in the Republic of Moldova. Presentation of Results                                                                                                    Olianytska Yuliia (Ukraine) – project manager in National charity “Turbota pro litnih in Ukraine”.                                                                                                                                         The role of civic education for elderly people in Ukraine. Raising the awareness of civil society about the problem of dementia on the example of the project: “Inclusion of elderly people through social counseling services and the transfer of Know-How to Ukraine”                                                                                                                                      Tamar Oniani (Georgia) – Representative of the Youth Civic Education Program at the Young Pedagogues’ Union                                                                                              Citizenship Education Programs for Youth  in rural areas                                                  Natia Metreveli (Georgia) – Public Relations’ Coordinator at the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia                                                                        Citizenship education via supporting community based organizations                      Ketevan Chachava (Georgia) – Founder of the Sector 3 – Hub for Development; Executive Director and Founder of the Center for Development and Democracy                                Citizenship Education for Church Representatives                                                        Miroslav Kobasa (Belarus) – Director of the Lev Sapieha NGO                                Presentation of the results of the “TANDEM” project – civic education and citizen participation in decision making process on the local level.

  • 16:00 – 16:30 – Networking Coffee Break
  • 16:30 – 18:00 – Panel Discussion 2 – Social Entrepreneurship – as a tool for boosting civic awareness on important matters

    Have you wondered what is the linkage between the Social Entrepreneurship and Civic Education? Then the session is a must to attend! Within the Session, Social Entrepreneurship, as a concept of changes will be overviewed and the best Georgian practices will be demonstrated to the large audience of participants explaining how Social Enterprises are boosting civic awareness on important matters.              Moderator: Giorgi Arsenidze (Georgia) – ASB Georgia. Social Entrepreneurship Program Coordinator                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Speakers:                                                                                                                                      Eka Datuashvili (Georgia) – Head of the Social Entrepreneurship Development Programme – Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia;                      Social Entrepreneurship development trends, It’s importance for raising engagement in Civic Educational activities. Youth involvement in the developmental processes.                  Irakli Zhorzholiani (Georgia) – Former Director of the state institution Youth and Children Development Fund of Georgia;                                                                                        Executive government’s support mechanisms for supporting youth initiatives aiming awareness raising on great challenges through social entrepreneurship- experience of GOG.                                                                                                                                         Salome Khutsishvili (Georgia) – Executive Director – Social Enterprise Alliance Georgia; Set up and Drive – youth engagement in the Social Entrepreneurship concept – as a progress of changes and empathy.                                                                                       Marina Bendeliani (Georgia) – Founder – Social Enterprise Green Gift;                            Social Entrepreneurship – as a tool for raising environmental public consciousness.       Ira Dzirkvadze (Georgia) – Social Enterprise Gumbati                                                Awareness building towards the diversity, culture, the importance of peace and wide-scaled campaigns for supporting integration of diverse groups. Social Enterprise as a driving force to achieve this goal.                                                                                        Salome Tsikvadze – Social Entrepreneur/Founder of inclusive game Chu                    Sharing personal experience how inspiration can be changed into actions. Innovative Social Enterprise case aiming entertaining board game to be transformed into civic education activity. Supporting integration of the people with hearing  impairment.           Lia Tabatadze – Director – Social Enterprise Babale                                                            Social Entrepreneurship role in achievement of Organizational goal, which aims at creation of equal development opportunities for youngsters with disabilities. Campaign importance and contribution in the achievement of the overall mission. Social Enterprise, as a financial guarantee for wider civic changes. 

Time Activity

  • 08:30-09:00 – Registration
  • 09:00-10:30 Plenary Session / Panel Discussion 3 – Civic Education Globally: Policy and Politics
    Issues for discussion:
    The policy initiatives to develop and extend Citizenship Education in different countries of the world are continually facing challenges. CE concept is undergoing transformation along with the changes happening in the life of people and within civil societies due to political situations across the globe. The power of the state lies with its citizens, so it is vital for each democratic society to educate and grow key thinkers who are capable of spreading humanistic values and influencing the evolution of their communities. 
    1. Global trends for citizenship education in democratic political systems
    2. Differing policies and practices with respect to CE: country cases and examples
    3. Vision for effective civic engagement

    Moderator: Tatevik Hakobyan (Armenia) EENCE Coordination Council; Expert of Civic Education; Executive Director “Women’s Republican Council” NGO 

    Speakers:                                                                                                                                        Dominika Skubida – Programme Officer for Civil Society at the Delegation of Eurpean Union to Georgia                                                                                                              Aleksandra Zińczuk (Poland) – Literary scholar, theatrologist, the Editor in Chief of the online magazine “Kultura Enter”, published by Workshops of Culture                                      Alistair Ross (UK) – Emeritus Professor at London Metropolitan University, holds a personal Jean Monnet chair, and is a Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences                Louisa Slavkova (Bulgaria) – Co-founder and Director of Sofia Platform, a democracy development organization focusing on the democratic political culture in post-totalitarian societies                                                                                                                                            Nora Korte (Germany) – Coordinator of the projects “Make it happen — For a stronger youth participation in Eastern Europe” and “Transition Dialogue 2019-2021. Dealing with change in democratic ways”, Deutsch-Russischer Austaush (DRA)                                Svetlana Turchak (Moldova, Transdniestria) – Director, Education Center “Development”    Moez Ali (Tunisia) – Co-Founder and President of “Union of independent Tunisian for freedom” (UTIL) Board member of NACE – Networking Arab Civic Education                    Vira Usyk (Ukraine) – Vice-President, “Young agents of change” NGO; Lecturer, Trainer

  • 10:30-11:00 – Coffee Break
  • 11:00-12:30 – Workshop 1 – Researching young people’s understanding of citizenship and identity in Europe: studies in West and Central Europe, and possibilities for Eastern Europe                                               

    Workshop 1 – Researching young people’s understanding of citizenship and identity in Europe: studies in West and Central Europe, and possibilities for Eastern Europe 

     Moderator: Hasmik Grigoryan (Armenia) – EENCE member, Journalist, PR Expert  

    Speakers (speech: 60 minutes, Q&A: 30 minutes): 

    Alistair Ross(UK) – Emeritus Professor at London Metropolitan University, holds a personal Jean Monnet chair, and is a Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences            Alistair Ross will outline his research with 2000 young people in 29 west and central European states, using small deliberative discussion groups.  He will describe the processes of this kind of research, and outline some of the main findings, and the implications these have for citizenship education.  He will then invite discussion about both this, and the possibilities of extending the research into the countries of the East European Network for Citizenship Education in 2020/21.  He will talk with interested participants about the practical and theoretical issues that might be involved in developing a collaborative research programme.  

    Thematic Group 4 –  Differing policies and practices with respect to CE: country cases and project examples                                          

    Moderator: Olga Melnik (Belarus) – Head of postgraduate department, State Educational Institution “Academy of Postgraduate Education”; Member of the EENCE

    Speakers (speech: 20 minutes, Q&A: 10 minutes):                                                                  Vira Usyk (Ukraine) – Vice-President, “Young agents of change” NGO; Lecturer, Trainer      Presentation of the recent well-known project “Youth Worker Programme” launched in Ukraine as a long-term educational program for civil servants and leaders of youth NGOs aimed to ensure an appropriate understanding of priorities, trends and challenges of youth policy in Ukraine.                                                                                                        Svetlana Turchak (Moldova, Transdniestria) – Director, Education Center “Development” Presentation of the special training courses developed in the Education Center “Development” aimed at supporting the peacekeeping education in schools and will share the practice of Moldova and Transdniestria.                                                                  Nora Korte (Germany) – Coordinator of the projects “Make it happen For a stronger youth participation in Eastern Europe” and “Transition Dialogue 2019-2021. Dealing with change in democratic ways”, Deutsch-Russischer Austaush (DRA)

     Nora Korte will present a successful joint Project “Transition Dialogue 2019-2021. Dealing with change in democratic ways“ which is an ongoing activity aiming to promote a multifaceted reworking of the transformation period in Central and Eastern Europe after 1989 and to develop concrete methodological materials and handouts for further work in civic education based on an analysis of the public discourse, public events and a comparative analysis of history lessons and textbooks in the seven project countries Germany, Bulgaria, Poland, Latvia, Croatia, Russia and Ukraine.

    Thematic Group 5 – The values and understanding of CE in diverse localities: tour de globe 

    Moderator: Anush Mkrtchyan (Armenia) – EENCE member, Analytical Centre on Globalisation and Regional Cooperation

    Speakers (speech: 40 minutes, Q&A: 20 minutes):

    Moez Ali (Tunisia) – Co-Founder and President of “Union of independent Tunisian for freedom” (UTIL) Board member of NACE – Networking Arab Civic Education

    Moez Ali will present the journey and best practices of the activities held and implemented by NACE – Networking Arab Civic Education (sister network of EENCE) – which builds a strong community of CE with the help of practitioners from governmental and nongovernmental institutions in the respective 10 countries such as Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia, Palestine, Libya, Sudan, UAE, Lebanon, Morocco, and Algeria.

    Thematic Group 6 – Rethinking the totalitarian past a step forward to civil society?  How to remember the past for constructing civil society ? 

    Moderator: Davit Jishkariani (Georgia) Historian, Founder and Researcher at Soviet Past Research Laboratory  

    Tamar Karaia (Georgia) – Tbilisi State University.

    Construction of the collective memory and the role of the civic education 

    Arsen Hakobyan – Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography NAS RA  Post Soviet memory policy in Armenia; new approaches and dilemmas                                                      Memory as a tool for civic education

    • 12:30-13:30 – Lunch
    • 13:30-15:00 – Panel Discussion 4 – How to make Civic Education Sexy

    Moderator: Yuriy Petrushenko (Ukraine) – Deputy Head of the Board of the Ukrainian Association for Adult Education; Trainer in civic education

    Issues for discussion: 

    1. How is the demand for civic education formed?
    2. What kind of civic education courses are the most demanded? Could they be paid?
    3. How to make civic education courses more popular?
    4. Successful trainers / teachers of civic education – who are they?
    5. Is the government interested in civic education?                                                           

    Speakers: 

    Sandro Asatiani (Georgia) – Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia  National Curriculum and Educational Resources Assessment Division Expert              Vitali Nikanovich (Belarus) – Director of the “Laboratory of Innovation Projects”, Vice President of the Belarusian Association of UNESCO clubs; Member of the EENCE Coordination Council                                                                                                                     Lilit Arzoyan (Armenia)Eurasia Partnership Foundation, Project Manager in the Civil Society Organizations Development Program                                                                     Valery Balayan (Armenia/Ukraine) – Documentary Film Director, Public Figure, Civic Education Trainer                                                                                                                             Rimma Milenkova (Ukraine) – Artist, member of the board of the NGO Lifelong Learning Cente

    • 15:00 -15:15 – Break  
    • 15:15 -16:45 – Thematic Group 7 – Digitalization of Civic Education: Opportunities and Contradictions Moderator: Vitali Nikanovich (Belarus) – Director of the “Laboratory of Innovation Projects”, Vice President of the Belarusian Association of UNESCO clubs 

      Speakers:                                                                                                                        Svetlana Alenitskaya (Germany) – Federal Agency for Civic Education, Participation Project Manager Citizenship Education  and Digitalization. Selected Projects and Instruments                                                                                                                       Sandro Asatiani (Georgia) – Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia National Curriculum and Educational Resources Assessment Division Expert “Digital Citizen”                                                                                                                            Vitali Nikanovich (Belarus) – Director of the “Laboratory of Innovation Projects”, Vice President of the Belarusian Association of UNESCO clubs; Member of the EENCE Coordination Council  
      Offline, Online, Blended: opportunities for expanding civic education activities through the use of information technology                                                                                              Lilit Arzoyan (Armenia) – Eurasia Partnership Foundation, Project Manager in the Civil Society Organizations Development Program   “Civic journalism and digital media as tools for empowering community youth”

      Thematic Group 8 – Cultural practices as tools for civic education

      Moderator: Yuriy Petrushenko (Ukraine) – Deputy Head of the Board of the Ukrainian Association for Adult Education; Trainer in civic education

      Speakers:

      Rimma Milenkova (Ukraine) – Artist, member of the board of the NGO Lifelong Learning Center

      Community art: public strategy for civic education 

      Valery Balayan (Armenia/Ukraine) – Documentary Film Director, Public Figure, Civic Education Trainer

      Documentary cinema as a tool for civic education 

      Thematic Group 9 – News and it’s neighbourhoods in the era of disinformation and post truth.

      Moderator: Tina (Tiko) Tsomaia MD, PhD, Professor at the Caucasus School of Journalism and Media Management (CSJMM) and at the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA)

      In a complex world, facts that fuel public debate and the democratic process, are sacred. Democratic society needs a professional journalism that is accurate, balanced and transparent, it needs a journalist – a truth teller, who frames information so that it reaches the public, and it also needs a public that is the group of consumers or citizens who care about the forces that shape their lives and want someone to monitor and report about those forces so that they can act on that knowledge. Populist language, hate speech, disinformation – these are the threats coming from so called post-truth era. Our multidisciplinary panel brings experts of news and its neighborhoods to answer who, what, when, why and how questions about the era of disinformation and post truth. 

      Speakers:

      Nino Danelia (Georgia) – Full professor of mass communication and a head of a program “Journalism and Mass Communication” at Ilia State University. 

      Ana Keshelashivili (Georgia) – Professor of communications at the Caucasus School of Journalism and Media Management of GIPA. 

      Nino Ivanishvili (Georgia)- Dean of the Caucasus School of Journalism and Media Management

      Jan Richard Bærug (Norway)– PhD in Media and Communication, author of the book Putin’s Press – about Russian media and propaganda.

      Workshop 2 : Game-based approach to civic education (World of Communities)

      Moderator: Natali Harasivka (Ukraine) – Project Manager in World of Communities

    • 16:45 – 17:15 – Coffee Break
    • 17:15 – 18:30 – Awarding CeremonyModerators:

      Lana Rudnik (Belarus) – Non-Commercial Private Institution for Additional Adult Education “Practical Competences Studio” 

      Vitaut Rudnik (Belarus) – Centre for informational support of public initiatives “The Third sector”

      Overview of the open calls for Individuals and Organizations:

      1. Call For Conducting Seminars, Panel Discussions And Keynote Speeches For The Representatives From Eastern Europe, Russia And All Over The World;
      2. Competition On The Best Civic Education Practices Directed To The Community Development.

      Competition on the Best Civic Education Practices overall goal, statistical information regarding the calls. Future of the competitions.

      Speakers:

      Each Speaker will have 3 minutes for pitching, pointing out the key results of their work, 2 minutes for Q&A.

      Sharing best practices in the sphere of civic education by the applicants in the following nominations:

      BEST PROJECT

      1. Nataliia Harasivka – World of Communities (Ukraine);
      2. Svetlana Zinkevich – Office for European Expertise and Communications (Belarus);
      3. Aleksandra Keidiia – Center for a New Philosophy (Russia).

      BEST PROGRAM

      1. Olena Bondar – Life Long Learning Centre (Ukraine);
      2. Olga Terenetska – The Human Rights Education Practice (Greece).

      BEST PUBLICATION

      1. Alevtyna Lopata – Ukrainian Association of Adult Education (Ukraine);
      2. Veronica Garbuz – Association „Mostenitorii” (Moldova);
      3. Minova Maryna – Academy of Postgraduate (Postdiploma) Education (Belarus).

      Announcement of the winner organizations in the call for Best Practices.

      Awarding Ceremony of the Winner Organizations.

      Eka Urushadze (Georgia) – Executive Director – Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG);

      Svetlana Alenitskaya (Germany) – Federal Agency for Civic Education (bpb), Civil Participation Project Manager                                                                                         

    • 19:00 – 21:00 – Gala dinner, Jazz band

                      

Time Activity

  • 08:30 – 09:15 – Check out from the Hotels
  • 09:15 – 09:45 – Registration
  • 09:45 – 11:00 – Networking Open Space

Explore the space where innovative ideas are born, experience sharing opportunities created and partnership projects developed in the sphere of Civic Education. 

Moderators:

Lana Rudnik (Belarus) – Non-Commercial Private Institution for Additional Adult Education “Practical Competences Studio” 

Vitaut Rudnik (Belarus) – Centre for informational support of public initiatives “The Third sector”

Introduction – 15min: Presentation of the Open Space Methodology and Objectives

Ideas generation – 20 min

Group work – Round 1: 40 min

  • 11:00 – 11:30 – Coffee Break
  • 11:30 – 12:45  – Networking Open Space                                                  

Group work – Round 2: 40 min                                                                                                                                                          Presentation of the results – 35 min

  • 12:45 – 14:00 – Lunch
  • 14:00 – 15:00 – Music, Life, Time and … Changes (Cultural practices as a tool for civic education)

Reso Kiknadze – The Rector of the Tbilisi State Conservatoire; Composer and Performer (Georgia).

Have you ever thought how the notion and perception of the term MUSIC changes and how people interact with these changes? What kind of role MUSIC plays in the formation of democratic values, citizenship thinking and civil society as a whole? Yes, you are there: this part of the conference will be dedicated to the MUSIC – MUSIC from classical to electronic, MUSIC that unites people, MUSIC that makes significant social changes and creates history.

  • 15:00 – 16:00 – Summary and Follow-up